Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5294019 — Rent arrears
Decided 11 Sept 2025 · Published 11 Sept 2025 · Application 5294019
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
New Zealand
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
G Guptill
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $9,013.71
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $5,613.71
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears to 20/06/2025 | $8,985.71 | Rent arrears to 20/06/2025 | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $5,613.71 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $5,613.71 |
Claims and awards for application 5294019 — net $5,613.71 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Rent arrears to 20/06/2025
- Amount
- $8,985.71
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Rent arrears to 20/06/2025
Filing fee reimbursement
- Amount
- $28.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Filing fee reimbursement
Net award
Landlord $5,613.71
Total payable by Tenant to Landlord
Landlord $5,613.71
Claim types — money lines allowed on this order
Order
- An application for suppression has been made in this case, and the Tribunal orders suppression of the parties’ names and identifying details.
- The tenancy of [The tenant/s] at [Tenancy address suppressed] is terminated, and possession is granted to [The landlord/s], immediately.
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $3,400.00 ([Bond number suppressed]) to [The landlord/s] immediately.
- [The tenant/s] must pay [The landlord/s] $5,613.71 immediately, calculated as shown in the table below: DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears to 20/06/2025$8,985.71 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$9,013.71 Minus Bond$3,400.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$5,613.71
Reasons
- Only the applicant landlord attended the hearing which took place by videoconference. The tenant did not attend. The file records that the tenant was sent notice of the hearing so the hearing proceeded.
- The landlord has applied for termination of the tenancy for abandonment, rent arrears and refund of the bond.
Should the tenancy be terminated?
- The Tribunal may terminate the tenancy where the premises have been abandoned and rent is in arrear at the hearing date. See section 61 Residential Tenancies Act 1986. A tenancy is abandoned where the tenant leaves the premises without reasonable excuse, not intending to return or to meet their obligations, and fails to notify the landlord.
- On 30 May 2025 the landlord advised that she became aware (or ought to have been aware) that the tenant had abandoned the premises. The landlord advised that she lives in another premises on the same property and that the tenant has not lived there for months. She has made multiple attempts to contact the tenant. The last communication from the tenant was on 30 May 2025 by email where the tenant did not give notice but implied that she was not returning. The landlord has not seen or heard from the tenant since then and understands that she is living up North.
- Because the premises have been abandoned, and rent is in arrear, the tenancy is terminated immediately.
How much does the tenant owe?
The landlord provided rent records which prove the amount owing at the end of the tenancy. As this is a periodic tenancy the Tribunal may order rent in lieu of notice to the expiry of the period of 21 days after the landlord became aware that the tenant had abandoned the premises. The amount ordered includes rent in lieu of notice. Filing fee/Suppression
- Because the landlord has wholly succeeded with the claim I must reimburse the filing fee and grant suppression as applied for. See sections 102(4) and 95A(1) Residential Tenancies Act 1986. Consistent with the previous order I have granted suppression of all identifying details.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s102(4), s61
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5294019 about?
The tribunal order states: An application for suppression has been made in this case, and the Tribunal
How much money was awarded in case 5294019?
Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $8,985.71 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5294019?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5294019?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12397737-Tribunal_Order_Redacted.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.