Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5297944 — Rent arrears
Decided 19 Sept 2025 · Published 19 Sept 2025 · Application 5297944
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
New Zealand
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
M Kan
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $1,247.00
- Bond payment as ordered
- −$1,000.00
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $247.00
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears to 16 July 2025 | $1,220.00 | Rent arrears to 16 July 2025 | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $27.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $247.00 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $247.00 |
Claims and awards for application 5297944 — net $247.00 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Rent arrears to 16 July 2025
- Amount
- $1,220.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Rent arrears to 16 July 2025
Filing fee reimbursement
- Amount
- $27.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Filing fee reimbursement
Net award
Landlord $247.00
Total payable by Tenant to Landlord
Landlord $247.00
Claim types — money lines allowed on this order
Order
- An application for suppression has been made in this case, and the Tribunal orders suppression of [the landlord/s]’s name and identifying details.
- The tenancy of [The tenant/s] at [Tenancy address suppressed] is terminated, and possession is granted to [The landlord/s], at 11.59 pm, Wednesday, 16 July 2025.
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $1,000.00 to [The landlord/s] immediately.
- [The tenant/s] must pay [The landlord/s] $247.00 immediately, calculated as shown in the table below: DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears to 16 July 2025$1,220.00 Filing fee reimbursement$27.00 Total award$1,247.00 Bond$1,000.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$247.00
Reasons
- [The landlord/s] attended the hearing via video conference.
- [The tenant/s], the tenant, did not attend the hearing. I attempted to reach her on four different cell numbers ending in 3080, 2506, 3551, and 0841. None were successful. The calls either went to voicemail or had no connection.
- The hearing then proceeded in [The tenant/s]’s absence.
- The landlord has applied for termination of the tenancy, rent arrears and refund of the bond.
- Rent was at least 21 days in arrears on the date the application was filed. The tenancy is terminated. See section 55(1)(a) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The landlord provided rent records which prove the amount owing at the end of the tenancy. Bond and compensation
- During the hearing, [the landlord/s] informed me that [The tenant/s] had agreed to release the bond by consent.
- However, as of today, no bond has been refunded.
- I told [the landlord/s] that I would issue the order if the bond refund did not go through.
- [The landlord/s] also sought compensation for cleaning costs, i.e., carpet cleaning. I declined to entertain this claim because the application before me today concerned only rent arrears and termination of the tenancy.
- It would not be fair to [The tenant/s] if she were not made aware of the claim.
- [The landlord/s] may file a new application for compensation if he decides to do so. Filing fee
- Because [The landlord/s] have wholly succeeded with the claim I must reimburse the filing fee. Name suppression
- Because [The landlord/s] have wholly succeeded in proceedings the name suppression application is granted.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s55(1)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5297944 about?
The tribunal order states: An application for suppression has been made in this case, and the Tribunal
How much money was awarded in case 5297944?
Filing Fee: $27.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $1,220.00 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5297944?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5297944?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12387907-Tribunal_Order_Redacted.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.