Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5324060 — Rent arrears at 1072A Kaiaua Road, Mangatangi, Mangatawhiri 2473
Decided 24 Dec 2025 · Published 24 Dec 2025 · Application 5324060
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Mangatawhiri
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
G Baker
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $9,378.00
- Bond payment as ordered
- −$2,200.00
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $7,178.00
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears | $9,350.00 | Rent arrears | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $7,178.00 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $7,178.00 |
Claims and awards for application 5324060 — net $7,178.00 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Rent arrears
- Amount
- $9,350.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Rent arrears
Filing fee reimbursement
- Amount
- $28.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Filing fee reimbursement
Net award
Landlord $7,178.00
Total payable by Tenant to Landlord
Landlord $7,178.00
Claim types — money lines allowed on this order
Order
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Realty 2000 Limited T/[The tenant/s] landlord/s] $7,178.00 immediately, being rent arrears to 13 November 2025 and reimbursement of the filing fee as set out in the table below.
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $2,200.00 (BN-00052977) to Realty 2000 Limited T/[The tenant/s] landlord/s] immediately. DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears$9,350.00 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$9,378.00 Bond$2,200.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$7,178.00
Reasons
- The landlord attended the hearing by telephone.
- The tenant was telephoned twice. A friend of the tenant answered the second call and explained that the tenant was in rehabilitation and could not attend the hearing. The friend confirmed that she had no authority to speak for the tenant. No application had been made for an adjournment.
- The parties entered into a fixed term tenancy agreement for the period from 7 March 2025 to 6 March 2026.
- The tenant stopped paying rent in August 2025 and the landlord discovered that the tenant was not living in the property and intended to move out.
- The landlord provided evidence that the property was re-let from 14 November 2025.
- The tenant did not give notice to the landlord and not apply to the Tribunal to have the fixed term tenancy reduced.
- The landlord has applied for rent arrears and has provided rent records which prove the amount owing. As this was a fixed term tenancy, the tenant is liable for the rent until the start of the new tenancy.
- Because Realty 2000 Limited T/[The tenant/s] landlord/s] has wholly succeeded with the claim I must reimburse the filing fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Property management
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5324060 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Realty 2000 Limited T/[The tenant/s] landlord/s] $7,178.00 immediately, being rent arrears to
How much money was awarded in case 5324060?
Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $9,350.00 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5324060?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5324060?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12917040-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.