Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5328079 — Rent arrears at 320 Taupo Road, Taumarunui 3920
Decided 14 Oct 2025 · Published 14 Oct 2025 · Application 5328079
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Taumarunui
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
R Morgan
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $4,516.86
- Bond payment as ordered
- −$1,160.00
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $3,356.86
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears (to 15 October 2025 | $4,488.86 | Rent arrears (to 15 October 2025 | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $3,356.86 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $3,356.86 |
Claims and awards for application 5328079 — net $3,356.86 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Order
- The tenancy of [The tenant/s] tenant/s] at 320 Taupo Road, Taumarunui 3920 is terminated, and possession is granted to Debian Limited, at 5pm on Wednesday, 15 October 2025.
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $1,160.00 (BN-00061486) to Debian Limited immediately.
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Debian Limited $3,356.86 immediately, calculated as shown in the table below: DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears (to 15 October 2025)$4,488.86 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$4,516.86 Bond$1,160.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$3,356.86
Reasons
- A representative of the landlord attended the hearing.
- The tenant did not attend. I tried to call her on two mobile phone numbers during the hearing. None of the calls were answered; all went directly to voicemail.
- The landlord has applied for termination of the tenancy, rent arrears and refund of the bond.
- Rent was at least 21 days in arrears on the date the application was filed. The tenancy is terminated at 5pm on Wednesday, 15 October 2025. See section 55(1)(a) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The landlord provided rent records which prove the amount owing at the end of the tenancy. As the landlord was successful, I have also awarded reimbursement of the Tribunal application fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s55(1)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Property management
- DEBIAN LIMITED (applicant)
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5328079 about?
The tribunal order states: The tenancy of [The tenant/s] tenant/s] at 320 Taupo
How much money was awarded in case 5328079?
Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $4,488.86 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5328079?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5328079?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12558536-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.