Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5345141 — Property damage at Room 3, Unit/Flat 47, 31 Poulson Street, Addington,
Decided 13 Nov 2025 · Published 13 Nov 2025 · Application 5345141
- Property damage
- Cleanliness
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Christchurch
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
R Morgan
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $885.25
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $885.25
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaning | $125.00 | Cleaning | |
| Repairs: Painting | $600.00 | Repairs: Painting | |
| Electrical fittings replacement/repair: Re-wire heater | $132.25 | Electrical fittings replacement/repair: Re-wire heater | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement |
Order
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Progressive Realty Limited As Agent For The Lowe Family Trust $885.25 immediately, calculated as shown in table below. DescriptionLandlord Cleaning$125.00 Repairs: Painting$600.00 Electrical fittings replacement/repair: Re-wire heater$132.25 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$885.25 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$885.25
Reasons
- Representatives of the landlord attended the hearing.
- The tenant did not attend by the video link provided in the notice of hearing. He did not answer a call to his mobile during the hearing.
- The landlord has applied for rent arrears, compensation, refund of the bond, and reimbursement of the filing fee following the end of the tenancy.
How much is owed for rent?
- The tenancy ended on 19 August 2025 by Order of the Tribunal, on application by the landlord (5182072). The landlord was awarded rent arears to the end of the tenancy. The adjudicator directed that the bond be released to the landlord.
- The landlord has now applied for rent until a new tenant was found. The landlord said that the tenant left the fixed term tenancy early. The previous decision refers to an allegation of abandonment, but the adjudicator did not terminate the tenancy on that basis. The tenancy was terminated for rent arrears (s55 & 56).
- The landlord did not persuade me that there was any basis to award further rent. The claim for rent is dismissed.
Did the tenant comply with their obligations at the end of the tenancy?
- At the end of the tenancy the tenant must leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, remove all rubbish, return all keys and security devices, and leave all chattels provided for their benefit. See section 40(1)(e)(ii)-(v) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The tenant did not leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy. The landlord provided photographs and two receipts. It said the first cleaner did not do everything asked of it, so a second was cleaner was engaged. It appears that the cleaners may have had different standards of the cleaning required as both cleaned the bathroom the varying degrees. I have awarded the landlord the second cleaning invoice only.
Is the tenant responsible for the damage to the premises?
- A landlord must prove that damage to the premises occurred during the tenancy and is more than fair wear and tear. If this is established, to avoid liability, the tenant must prove they did not carelessly or intentionally cause or permit the damage. Tenants are liable for the actions of people at the premises with their permission. See sections 40(2)(a), 41 and 49B RTA.
- The landlord claimed that wall damage occurred during the tenancy and that painting was required. It claimed $1,526.63. The landlord paid approximately $500 for other paintwork. The landlord and/or the painter have apportioned the “tenant” cost. I do not agree with the apportionment, without a clear and proper breakdown from the painter. The tenant damage is a few nail holes, the scuffing is wear and tear. I award the landlord $600 for paintwork.
- As the landlord was partially successful, I also award reimbursement of the Tribunal application fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s40(1), s40(2), s55
Key findings
- Dispute theme: cleaning
- Dispute theme: property damage
Property management
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5345141 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Progressive Realty Limited As Agent For The Lowe
How much money was awarded in case 5345141?
Cleaning: $125.00 awarded to landlord; Property Damage: $132.25 awarded to landlord; Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Painting: $600.00 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5345141?
The primary dispute was Property damage. Related themes: Cleanliness.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5345141?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12712589-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.