Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5360831 — Rent arrears at 269 Fitzgerald Road, Drury, RD 1, Drury 2577
Decided 7 Nov 2025 · Published 7 Nov 2025 · Application 5360831
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Drury
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
J Northwood
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $28,357.45
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $28,357.45
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears | $28,329.45 | Rent arrears | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $28,357.45 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $28,357.45 |
Claims and awards for application 5360831 — net $28,357.45 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Order
- The tenancy of [The tenant/s] tenant/s] at 269 Fitzgerald Road, Drury, RD 1, Drury 2577 is terminated, and possession is granted to Auckland Property Management Limited As Agent For Frankie Cai, at 11.59pm on Friday 14 th November 2025.
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Auckland Property Management Limited As Agent For Frankie Cai $28,357.45 immediately, being rent arrears to 14 November 2025 and reimbursement of the filing fee, as calculated and set out below: DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears$28,329.45 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$28,357.45 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$28,357.45
Reasons
- Both parties attended the hearing.
- The landlord has applied for termination of the tenancy, rent arrears and reimbursement of the bond. Termination:
- Rent was at least 21 days in arrears on the date the application was filed. The tenancy is terminated. See section 55(1)(a) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The rent arrears are significant. The tenant has tried to remedy the arrears but has been unsuccessful.
- The tenancy is terminated on Friday 14 th November 2025 at 11.59pm and possession is granted to the landlord after that. Rent arrears:
- The landlord provided rent records which prove the amount owing, as at today’s date the arrears are $27,429.45. I have included the rent to cover up until the 14 th of November 2025 which is the end of the tenancy. The rent arrears as of 14 th November 2025 is $28,329.45.
- The landlord has applied for rent arrears and has provided rent records which prove the amount owing. I am satisfied that the landlord has proven their claim for rent arrears. Filing fee and Bond:
- Because Auckland Property Management Limited As Agent For Frankie Cai has wholly succeeded with the claim I must reimburse the filing fee.
- The landlord seeks that the bond remains at the bond centre until the end of the tenancy rather than going towards rent arrears at this stage.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s55(1)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Property management
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5360831 about?
The tribunal order states: The tenancy of [The tenant/s] tenant/s] at 269 Fitzgerald Road, Drury, RD 1, Drury
How much money was awarded in case 5360831?
Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $28,329.45 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5360831?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5360831?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12680275-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.