Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5362743 — Cleanliness at Room 820, 135 Hobson Street, Auckland Central, Auckland
Decided 4 Mar 2026 · Published 4 Mar 2026 · Application 5362743
- Cleanliness
- Property damage
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Auckland
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
B Smallbone
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $1,879.88
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $1,879.88
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moving tenant’s goods cost | $300.00 | Moving tenant’s goods cost | |
| Filing fee | $28.00 | Filing fee | |
| Hot water | $99.68 | Hot water | |
| Lock barrel and key replacement | $209.30 | Lock barrel and key replacement | |
| Cleaning | $282.90 | Cleaning | |
| Imperial Gardens key card | $110.00 | Imperial Gardens key card | |
| Disposal of unclaimed goods | $450.00 | Disposal of unclaimed goods | |
| Storage | $400.00 | Storage | |
| Net award | $1,879.88 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $1,879.88 |
Claims and awards for application 5362743 — net $1,879.88 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Moving tenant’s goods cost
- Amount
- $300.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Moving tenant’s goods cost
Filing fee
- Amount
- $28.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Filing fee
Hot water
- Amount
- $99.68
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Hot water
Lock barrel and key replacement
- Amount
- $209.30
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Lock barrel and key replacement
Cleaning
- Amount
- $282.90
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Cleaning
Claim types — money lines allowed on this order
Order
[The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay 3To1 Property Management Limited As Agent For Hsing-Chi Chi $1,879.88 immediately, calculated as shown in table below. DescriptionLandlord Hot water$99.68 Lock barrel and key replacement$209.30 Cleaning$282.90 Imperial Gardens key card$110.00 Disposal of unclaimed goods$450.00 Storage$400.00 Moving tenant’s goods cost Filing fee $300.00 $28.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$1,879.888
Reasons
- Only the landlord attended the video hearing. The tenant was phoned twice. One call disconnected with no response from the tenant and one call went to voicemail.
- The landlord has applied for compensation and reimbursement of the filing fee following the end of the tenancy.
Did the tenant comply with their obligations at the end of the tenancy?
- At the end of the tenancy the tenant must leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, remove all rubbish, return all keys and security devices, and leave all chattels provided for their benefit. See section 40(1)(e)(ii)-(v) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The tenant did not leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, and did not remove all rubbish.
- The tenant did not return the keys.
- The landlord has provided photos and invoices in support of the claim.
- The amounts ordered are proved.
- The landlord did not provide water rates invoices. There is insufficient information regarding water rates costs. The landlord has withdrawn that claim. Filing fee
- Because the landlord has been successful with the claim the filing fee of $28.00 is ordered to be paid by the tenant.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s40(1)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: property damage
- Dispute theme: cleaning
Property management
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5362743 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay 3To1 Property Management Limited As Agent
How much money was awarded in case 5362743?
Cleaning: $282.90 awarded to landlord; Disposal Of Unclaimed Goods: $450.00 awarded to landlord; Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Hot Water: $99.68 awarded to landlord; Imperial Gardens Key Card: $110.00 awarded to landlord; Moving Tenant’S Goods Cost: $300.00 awarded to landlord; Property Damage: $209.30 awarded to landlord; Storage: $400.00 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5362743?
The primary dispute was Cleanliness. Related themes: Property damage.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5362743?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/13224291-Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.