Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5427274 — Rent arrears at 39 Tudor Street, Motueka, Motueka 7120
Decided 14 Apr 2026 · Published 14 Apr 2026 · Application 5427274
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Motueka
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
G Baker
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $22,028.00
- Bond payment as ordered
- −$900.00
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $21,128.00
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears to 9 January 2026 | $22,000.00 | Rent arrears to 9 January 2026 | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $21,128.00 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $21,128.00 |
Claims and awards for application 5427274 — net $21,128.00 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Order
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Stuart Allan Investments Limited $21,128.00 immediately, calculated as shown in the table below.
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $900.00 (BN-17362551) to Stuart Allan Investments Limited immediately. DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears to 9 January 2026$22,000.00 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$22,028.00 Bond$900.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$21,128.00
Reasons
- The landlord attended the video hearing.
- The tenant did not attend the hearing. The Tribunal’s records show that the tenant was served with the landlord’s application and notice of hearing by emailing them to the tenant’s email address given as an address for service in the tenancy agreement.
- A mediated Order was made by the Tribunal on 20 March 2025 in which the tenant acknowledged the rent arrears to date of $18,600.00 and agreed to a conditional termination.
- The tenancy ended on 9 January 2026 when the tenant vacated the premises. The landlord provided rent records which prove the amount owing at the end of the tenancy.
- Because Stuart Allan Investments Limited has wholly succeeded with the claim I must reimburse the filing fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Property management
- STUART ALLAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED (applicant)
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5427274 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Stuart Allan Investments Limited $21,128.00
How much money was awarded in case 5427274?
Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $22,000.00 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5427274?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5427274?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/13440926-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.