Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5272639 — Cleanliness at Unit/Flat 1, 22 Waipuna Road, Mount Wellington, Auckland
Decided 22 Sept 2025 · Published 22 Sept 2025 · Application 5272639
- Cleanliness
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Auckland
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
G Guptill
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $1,705.48
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $1,705.48
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaning | $841.07 | Cleaning | |
| Rubbish removal: and lawn waste removal | $864.41 | Rubbish removal: and lawn waste removal | |
| Net award | $1,705.48 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $1,705.48 |
Claims and awards for application 5272639 — net $1,705.48 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Cleaning
- Amount
- $841.07
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Cleaning
Rubbish removal: and lawn waste removal
- Amount
- $864.41
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Rubbish removal: and lawn waste removal
Net award
Landlord $1,705.48
Total payable by Tenant to Landlord
Landlord $1,705.48
Claim types — money lines allowed on this order
Order
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Kāinga Ora–Homes And Communities $1,705.48 immediately, calculated as shown in table below. DescriptionLandlord Cleaning$841.07 Rubbish removal: and lawn waste removal$864.41 Total award$1,705.48 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$1,705.48
Reasons
- Only the applicant landlord attended the hearing which took place by teleconference. The tenant did not join the link for the video hearing and there was no response to a call to the phone number provided.
- The file records that the tenant was sent notice so the hearing proceeded.
- The landlord has applied for compensation for cleaning and rubbish removal following the end of the tenancy.
- The tenancy ended on 22 April 2025 following an order of the Tribunal.
- The landlord advised that the rent was in credit at the end of the tenancy, the tenant requested that the credit be refunded to her and this has been done.
Did the tenant comply with their obligations at the end of the tenancy?
- At the end of the tenancy the tenant must leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, remove all rubbish, return all keys and security devices, and leave all chattels provided for their benefit. See section 40(1)(e)(ii)-(v) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The tenant did not leave the premises including the interior and the exterior and lawns reasonably clean and tidy and did not remove all rubbish from the property.
- The amounts ordered are proved. Photographs and evidence of the cost to remedy have been provided.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s40(1)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: cleaning
Property management
- Kāinga Ora–Homes and Communities (applicant)
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5272639 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Kāinga Ora–Homes And Communities
How much money was awarded in case 5272639?
Cleaning: $841.07 awarded to landlord; Rubbish Removal: $864.41 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5272639?
The primary dispute was Cleanliness.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5272639?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12444979-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.