Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5273180 — Cleanliness at 74 Wymondley Road, Otara, Auckland 2025
Decided 19 Aug 2025 · Published 19 Aug 2025 · Application 5273180
- Cleanliness
- Property damage
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Auckland
Tribunal region
Dispute themes
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaning | $455.85 | Cleaning | |
| Rubbish removal | $752.74 | Rubbish removal | |
| Wall repair | $43.34 | Wall repair |
Claims and awards for application 5273180. Verify on MoJ.
Cleaning
- Amount
- $455.85
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Cleaning
Rubbish removal
Order
[The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Kāinga Ora - Homes and Communities $1,251.93 immediately, calculated as shown in table below. DescriptionLandlord Cleaning$455.85 Rubbish removal$752.74 Wall repair$43.34 Total award$1,251.93
Reasons
- The hearing was conducted remotely on Microsoft Teams.
- Susan Rea attended for the landlord by video.
- The tenant did not attend. The hearing proceeded in their absence.
- The landlord has applied for cleaning, rubbish removal, and repair costs following on from the end of the tenancy.
Is the tenant liable to the landlord for costs incurred after the end of the tenancy?
- At the end of the tenancy the tenant must leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, remove all rubbish. 1
- The landlord provided final inspection photographs taken after the tenant moved out that show that the tenant did not leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy and did not remove all rubbish.
- The expense Kāinga Ora incurred to clean the premises and remove the rubbish is commensurate to the lack of cleanliness and the amount of rubbish left behind.
- The amounts ordered are proved.
Is the tenant liable for damage to the premises?
- The photographs show a broken and dented section of gib board in one of the premises’ bedrooms.
- I am satisfied that damage to the premises occurred during the tenancy and is more than fair wear and tear. The tenant has not proven that they did not carelessly or intentionally cause or permit the damage. 2
- The damage is more than fair wear and tear, and the tenant has not disproved liability for the damage.
- The cost to the landlord to repair the wall is proven and the amount charged is in keeping with the damage.
- The amount ordered is proved. Other
- Ms Rea advises that the tenant is paying off the costs ordered at the rate of $20.00 per week. The tenant should continue to do so. The landlord is at liberty to enforce this order if required. Presumably, the landlord will not do so if the tenant continues her instalment payments, however. R Kee 1 Residential Tenancies Act 1986 (RTA) s 40(1)(e)(iii). 2 RTA ss 40(2)(a), 41, and 49B. 19 August 2025
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s40(1), s40(2)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: cleaning
- Dispute theme: property damage
Property management
- Kāinga Ora–Homes and Communities (applicant)
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5273180 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Kāinga Ora - Homes and Communities $1,251.93
How much money was awarded in case 5273180?
Cleaning: $455.85 awarded to landlord; Property Damage: $43.34 awarded to landlord; Rubbish Removal: $752.74 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5273180?
The primary dispute was Cleanliness. Related themes: Property damage.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5273180?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12286492-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.