Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5327321 — Cleanliness at 44 Preston Avenue, Henderson, Auckland 0610
Decided 13 Jan 2026 · Published 13 Jan 2026 · Application 5327321
- Cleanliness
- Property damage
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Auckland
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
J Northwood
Dispute themes
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Rubbish removal | $1,255.00 | Rubbish removal | |
| Cleaning | $680.00 | Cleaning | |
| Ceiling cleaning | $160.00 | Ceiling cleaning | |
| Lock/key replacement |
Order
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Shelter Realty Limited as Agent for Wenzhi $2,445.00 immediately, for rubbish removal, lawns, cleaning, locksmith costs and reimbursement of the filing fee, as calculated and set out below: DescriptionLandlord Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Rubbish removal$1,255.00 Cleaning$680.00 Ceiling cleaning$160.00 Lock/key replacement$322.00 Total award$2,445.00
Reasons
- The landlord attended the hearing, the tenant did not attend. The tenant emailed Tenancy Services 30 minutes after the start of the hearing to say that she was unable to attend in person but that she was available on the phone.
- The hearing had been going for 30 minutes and I had heard a lot of evidence from the landlord by this stage.
- The tenant was advised during the last hearing on 26 September 2025 that the next hearing will be in person and that a full day was to be scheduled.
- Furthermore, the tenant received notices and texts from the Tribunal advising of the date and time for the hearing, in person at Waitakere District Court from
- 30am to 4.30pm on Tuesday 13 th January 2026.
- I am dismissing the tenants claims for nonappearance at the hearing. She could have applied for a phone or video hearing if she was unable to attend in person, she chose not to do so until 30 minutes into the hearing.
- This was a part heard hearing. On 26 September 2025 I dealt with the reduction of a fixed term tenancy, terminated the tenancy, and awarded rent arrears, water bills and directed the refund of the bond to offset the tenants dealt to the landlord.
- The remaining landlord claims are compensation, and reimbursement of the filing fee following the end of the tenancy.
- The tenant still has not paid the outstanding sum of $4051.11 from my Order dated 26 September 2025 for rent arrears and water bills after the bond was refunded.
Did the tenant comply with their obligations at the end of the tenancy?
- At the end of the tenancy the tenant must leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, remove all rubbish, return all keys and security devices, and leave all chattels provided for their benefit. See section 40(1)(e)(ii) -(v) Residential Tenancies Act 1986. The tenant is required to replace worn out smoke alarm batteries during the tenancy. See section 40(1) (ca) Residential Tenancies Act 1986. The tenant must also replace standard light bulbs.
- The tenant did not leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy and did not remove all rubbish.
- The tenant did not return the keys.
- The landlord has provided the Tribunal with a pre let inspection report and photos, a routine inspection report and photos and an exit inspection report and photos. The photos and report clearly show that the property was left dirty, with rubbish throughout the property. The lawns were overgrown.
- The landlord provided the Tribunal with invoices dated 18 October 2025 for $1255.00 for rubbish removal, $680.00 for cleaning, and $160.00 for the cost of cleaning the ceilings.
- The landlord advised that the tenant failed to return the keys which required locksmith costs of $322.00 to rekey and replace the locks and keys.
- I am satisfied that the landlord has proven their claims for the vacated costs.
- The amounts ordered are proved. Carpet and blinds replacement:
- The landlord provided a quote to the Tribunal for the cost of replacing the blinds and some carpet in the property. The landlord claims the damage was caused by the tenant. Unfortunately, I am not in a position to deal with these claims as the landlord has not replaced the carpet and blinds as of yet.
- The landlord has not provided evidence that the work has been completed, nor any indication of when the replacement will be done. In these circumstances the Tribunal is not satisfied that the landlord has incurred the replacement cost as a loss.
- I am not considering these claims and if the landlord wishes to pursue the claims they can reapply for compensation after the work is completed. Exemplary damages:
- The landlord withdrew their claim for exemplary damages for the tenant’s failure to allow the landlord lawful access to the property. Filing fee:
- Because Shelter Realty Limited as Agent for Wenzhi has wholly succeeded with the claim I must reimburse the filing fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s30, s40(1)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: cleaning
- Dispute theme: property damage
Property management
- SHELTER REALTY LIMITED as agent for Wenzhi (applicant)
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5327321 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Shelter Realty Limited as Agent for Wenzhi
How much money was awarded in case 5327321?
Cleaning: $680.00 awarded to landlord; Cleaning: $160.00 awarded to landlord; Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Property Damage: $322.00 awarded to landlord; Rubbish Removal: $1,255.00 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5327321?
The primary dispute was Cleanliness. Related themes: Property damage.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5327321?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12959969-Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.