Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5394045 — Rent arrears at Unit/Flat Flat 2, 256 Great South Road, Manurewa,
Decided 7 Jan 2026 · Published 7 Jan 2026 · Application 5394045
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Auckland
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
G Baker
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $6,122.30
- Bond payment as ordered
- −$2,400.00
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $3,722.30
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears to 6 January 2026 | $5,828.57 | Rent arrears to 6 January 2026 | |
| Water rates | $265.73 | Water rates | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $3,722.30 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord |
Order
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Kaso Property Management Limited As Agent For Jas Anand $3,722.30 immediately as set out in the table below.
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $2,400.00 (BN-00088958) to Kaso Property Management Limited As Agent For Jas Anand immediately. DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears to 6 January 2026$5,828.57 Water rates$265.73 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$6,122.30 Bond$2,400.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$3,722.30
Reasons
- The landlord attended the hearing by telephone.
- The tenant was telephoned twice but did not answer.
- The landlord has applied for rent arrears and water rates and has provided rent and water rates records which prove the amount owing.
- The landlord withdrew its application for termination, cleaning, rubbish removal and rent to the start of the new tenancy. The tenant had not received notice of the cleaning and rubbish removal claims. The landlord will need to file a fresh application for these claims together with the claim for rent to the start of a new tenancy. It will need to include a copy of the new tenancy agreement with its application.
- Because Kaso Property Management Limited As Agent For Jas Anand has substantially succeeded with the claim I have reimbursed the filing fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Property management
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5394045 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Kaso Property Management Limited As Agent For
How much money was awarded in case 5394045?
Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $5,828.57 awarded to landlord; Water Rates: $265.73 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5394045?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5394045?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12939553-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.