Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5534387 — Rent arrears at Unit/Flat Flat 7, 8 MacMurray Road, Remuera, Auckland
Decided 4 Aug 2026 · Published 4 Aug 2026 · Application 5534387
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Auckland
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
R Morgan
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $24,302.98
- Bond payment as ordered
- −$1,650.00
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $22,652.98
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears (and rent to 29 August 2026 | $20,527.00 | Rent arrears (and rent to 29 August 2026 | |
| Water rates (to 31 July 2026 | $3,747.98 | Water rates (to 31 July 2026 | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $22,652.98 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $22,652.98 |
Claims and awards for application 5534387 — net $22,652.98 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Rent arrears (and rent to 29 August 2026
- Amount
- $20,527.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Rent arrears (and rent to 29 August 2026
Water rates (to 31 July 2026
- Amount
- $3,747.98
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Water rates (to 31 July 2026
Filing fee reimbursement
- Amount
- $28.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Filing fee reimbursement
Net award
Landlord $22,652.98
Total payable by Tenant to Landlord
Landlord $22,652.98
Claim types — money lines allowed on this order
Order
- The tenancy of [The tenant/s] tenant/s] and [The tenant/s] tenant/s] at Unit/Flat Flat 7, 8 MacMurray Road, Remuera, Auckland 1050 is terminated, and possession is granted to [The tenant/s] landlord/s], at 11:59pm on Friday 29 August 2026.
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $1,650.00 (3301031-009) to Sophia su- hui Hsu immediately.
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] and [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay [The tenant/s] landlord/s] $22,652.98 immediately, calculated as shown in the table below: DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears (and rent to 29 August 2026)$20,527.00 Water rates (to 31 July 2026)$3,747.98 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$24,302.98 Bond$1,650.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$22,652.98
Reasons
- Both parties attended the hearing.
- The landlord has applied for termination of the tenancy, rent arrears, water rates and refund of the bond.
- Rent was at least 21 days in arrears on the date the application was filed. The tenancy is terminated. See section 55(1)(a) Residential Tenancies Act 1986. The landlord sought a possession date of 29 August, to allow the tenant’s family time to find a new home. I have made the order accordingly.
- The landlord provided rent records and water rates invoices which prove the amount owing at the end of the tenancy. The tenant accepted the amounts claimed.
- As the landlord was the successful party, I also award reimbursement of the tribunal application fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s55(1)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5534387 about?
The tribunal order states: The tenancy of [The tenant/s] tenant/s] and [The tenant/s] tenant/s] at Unit/Flat Flat 7, 8 MacMurray Road, Remuera, Auckland 1050 is
How much money was awarded in case 5534387?
Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $20,527.00 awarded to landlord; Water Rates: $3,747.98 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5534387?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5534387?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/13998493-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.