Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5281290 — Property damage at 43 Waimate Street, Otara, Auckland 2023
Decided 9 Sept 2025 · Published 9 Sept 2025 · Application 5281290
- Property damage
- Cleanliness
- Rent arrears
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
Auckland
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
B King
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $3,849.16
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $3,849.16
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears | $96.16 | Rent arrears | |
| Rubbish removal | $2,127.50 | Rubbish removal | |
| Cleaning | $402.50 | Cleaning | |
| Lawns and Garden work | $368.00 | Lawns and Garden work | |
| Lock/key replacement | $184.00 | Lock/key replacement | |
| Window repairs: (x3 | $644.00 | Window repairs: (x3 | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $27.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
| Net award | $3,849.16 | ||
| Total payable by Tenant to Landlord | $3,849.16 |
Claims and awards for application 5281290 — net $3,849.16 NZD. Verify on MoJ.
Rent arrears
- Amount
- $96.16
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Rent arrears
Rubbish removal
- Amount
- $2,127.50
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Rubbish removal
Cleaning
- Amount
- $402.50
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Cleaning
Lawns and Garden work
- Amount
- $368.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Lawns and Garden work
Lock/key replacement
- Amount
- $184.00
- Awarded to
- Landlord
- Reason
- Lock/key replacement
Window repairs: (x3
Claim types — money lines allowed on this order
Order
- [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Baath Rentals Limited $3,849.16 immediately, calculated as shown in the table below.
Reasons
- The landlord attended the hearing which was held by videoconference. The tenant couldn’t be contacted on the phone number given in the Notice of Hearing, which was properly served. The property manager provided an alternative contact number. A call to that number was not answered either.
- The landlord has applied for rent arrears, compensation and reimbursement of the filing fee following the end of the tenancy. DescriptionLandlordTenant Rent arrears$96.16 Rubbish removal$2,127.50 Cleaning$402.50 Lawns and Garden work$368.00 Lock/key replacement$184.00 Window repairs: (x3)$644.00 Filing fee reimbursement$27.00 Total award$3,849.16 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$3,849.16
How much is owed for rent?
- The tenancy was ended by an Order of the Tribunal (application 5240431) on 4 June 2025. The bond was paid to the landlord under that order.
- The tenant did not vacate until 6 June. Where a tenant stays in the premises after the tenancy ends, they remain responsible for paying rent 1 . One day’s rent is due.
Did the tenant comply with their obligations at the end of the tenancy?
- At the end of the tenancy the tenant must leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, remove all rubbish, return all keys and security devices, and leave all chattels provided for their benefit. 2
- The tenant did not return the keys. The landlord is entitled to compensation for the lock replacement costs.
- Exit inspection photographs show that the premises were not left reasonably clean and tidy. The grounds were badly overgrown.
- Rubbish was left. The amount claimed as compensation for removing that rubbish is high. The contractor’s invoice notes, “Rubbish Removal of all the furniture from the house almost around 4 queen and 2 single bed , 3 seater couches four of them, side tables, clothes in the bags, rubbish from the kitchen. Rubbish from the backyard and around the house ×6 trailers 3 guys altogether to finish the job”
- The exit inspection photos show the amount of bulky rubbish left, as described. The landlord has incurred a loss for what the contractor was paid and should be compensated.
- The property manager’s evidence and photos prove that 3 windows were broken and needed to be replaced.
- The compensation amounts are proved by the contractor’s invoice provided.
- Because Baath Rentals Limited has wholly succeeded with the claim I must reimburse the filing fee. 1 S.60 RTA 2 S.40(1)(e)(ii)-(v) RTA
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s3
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
- Dispute theme: cleaning
- Dispute theme: property damage
Property management
- BAATH RENTALS LIMITED (applicant)
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5281290 about?
The tribunal order states: [The tenant/s] tenant/s] must pay Baath Rentals Limited $3,849.16 immediately,
How much money was awarded in case 5281290?
Cleaning: $402.50 awarded to landlord; Filing Fee: $27.00 awarded to landlord; Lawns and Garden Work: $368.00 awarded to landlord; Property Damage: $184.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $96.16 awarded to landlord; Rubbish Removal: $2,127.50 awarded to landlord; Property Damage: $644.00 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5281290?
The primary dispute was Property damage. Related themes: Cleanliness, Rent arrears.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5281290?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12385947-Tenancy_Tribunal_Order.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.