Tenantcheck Insights · Case study
Tenancy Tribunal case 5300439 — Rent arrears
Decided 4 Sept 2025 · Published 4 Sept 2025 · Application 5300439
- Rent arrears
- Cleanliness
At a glance
Key facts from the published tribunal order.
Location
New Zealand
Tribunal region
Adjudicator
R Morgan
Dispute themes
Award balance
Gross awards, any bond applied per the order, and the remaining balance payable.
- Gross award
- $6,188.28
- Bond payment as ordered
- −$2,760.00
- Total balance for Tenant to pay Landlord
- $3,428.28
Claims & awards
What this tenancy cost at tribunal — claim, category, amount, and party awarded, with reconciled net total.
| Claim | Landlord | Tenant | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent arrears | $5,558.57 | Rent arrears | |
| Cleaning | $500.25 | Cleaning | |
| Water rates | $101.46 | Water rates | |
| Filing fee reimbursement | $28.00 | Filing fee reimbursement | |
Order
- An application for suppression has been made in this case, and the Tribunal orders suppression of the Landlord name and identifying details.
- [The tenant/s] must pay [The landlord/s] $3,428.28 immediately, calculated as shown in table below. DescriptionLandlord Rent arrears$5,558.57 Cleaning$500.25 Water rates$101.46 Filing fee reimbursement$28.00 Total award$6,188.28 Bond$2,760.00 Total payable by Tenant to Landlord$3,428.28
- The Bond Centre is to pay the bond of $2,760.00 ([Bond number suppressed]) to [The landlord/s] immediately.
- [The tenant/s] must remove all of his items, stored in the garage, at [Tenancy address suppressed] by 4pm on Sunday, 10 August 2025. If he fails to do so, the landlord may dispose of the goods left at the premises by the tenant as the landlord sees fit.
Reasons
- Both parties attended the hearing. A representative of the landlord attended by video link. The tenant attended by telephone.
- The landlord has applied for rent arrears, compensation, refund of the bond, and reimbursement of the filing fee following the end of the tenancy.
How much is owed for rent and water rates?
- The tenancy has ended. The landlord provided rent records and water rates invoices which prove the amount owing at the end of the tenancy.
- The tenant said that he had not paid the rent, because he had to pay a bond and moving costs for a new tenancy. He did not dispute the claim for rent.
- The tenant disputed the claim for water rates and said the pipes leaked and the landlord did nothing about it. There was no evidence to support that claim. Further, the water rates were very modest and not consistent with high water usage associated with leaks.
- The amounts ordered are proved.
Did the tenant comply with their obligations at the end of the tenancy?
- At the end of the tenancy the tenant must leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy, remove all rubbish, return all keys and security devices, and leave all chattels provided for their benefit. See section 40(1)(e)(ii)-(v) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The tenant did not leave the premises reasonably clean and tidy and did not remove all rubbish. The landlord claimed $500.25 for cleaning and provided photographs and an invoice to support its claims.
- The tenant says he should not have to pay for cleaning as the property is now being renovated. He also said that he has been back inside the property (with a tradesman) and the toilet is still dirty. He suggested that the invoice provided by the landlord is a fabrication.
- The landlord provided photographs from the end of the tenancy and after the cleaning was done. The landlord has established that the premises were not reasonably clean, cleaning was done, and the cost was reasonable for the work required. The amount ordered is proved. Removal of Goods
- The landlord allowed the tenant to leave some items in the garage at the end of the tenancy, but now wants those items removed. The landlord has applied for the disposal of goods the tenant left at the premises at the end of the tenancy.
- The landlord is unable to agree with the tenant on a period for the tenant to collect the goods. It is not practicable for the landlord to the return the goods to the tenant. The value of the goods is below the cost of storing, transporting and selling them. Therefore the landlord may dispose of the goods. See sections 62(3)(b), 62B(2) and (3) Residential Tenancies Act 1986.
- The tenant must remove all of his possessions from the garage at [Tenancy address suppressed] by 4pm on Sunday, 10 August 2025. If he fails to do so, the landlord may dispose of the goods left at the premises by the tenant as the landlord sees fit.
- As the landlord was the successful party, I have awarded reimbursement of the Tribunal application fee.
Topics & place
Topics are dispute themes across the order (not the same as claim-type money lines).
Residential Tenancies Act sections
s40(1), s62(3)
Key findings
- Dispute theme: rent arrears
- Dispute theme: cleaning
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this Tenancy Tribunal case.
What was Tenancy Tribunal case 5300439 about?
The tribunal order states: An application for suppression has been made in this case, and the Tribunal
How much money was awarded in case 5300439?
Cleaning: $500.25 awarded to landlord; Filing Fee: $28.00 awarded to landlord; Rent Arrears: $5,558.57 awarded to landlord; Water Rates: $101.46 awarded to landlord
What type of tenancy dispute was case 5300439?
The primary dispute was Rent arrears. Related themes: Cleanliness.
Where can I read the official tribunal order for case 5300439?
The official Ministry of Justice published order is available at https://forms.justice.govt.nz/search/Documents/TTV2/PDF/12221812-Tribunal_Order_Redacted.pdf.
For landlords & property managers
Reduce avoidable tribunal risk with proper tenant checks.
Tenantcheck reports take minutes: a small step before a dispute ends up at tribunal.